Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Industrial Strength Media Ltd., we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to or write to:

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.,

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Alternatively you can telephone:

Telephone main line: 01942 321435

International: +44 1942 321435

Mobile/Cell: +44 (0)7989 320327

Fax: +44 (0)1942 731330

 

 WHO ARE WE?

As a Pro DJ, Steve Galeazzi has toured the world and has worked with countless international artists including names as diverse as Status QuoT-Rex along with a host of Motown and Soul stars.

In the 1970′s LE agency was booking the world famous Wigan Casino and Steve was closely involved in the then growing Northern Soul scene. This is where Steve and Alan Cottam first met and later on were to renew their working relationship through mutual friend and business acquaintance William Leyland. When in 2005 the chance came, he accepted an invitation to join the long-established UK based Alan Cottam Agency Ltd. The agency roster included several UK and international artists, who regularly visit territories such as South America, USA, Canada and the Eastern Bloc as well as UK touring.

While at the Alan Cottam Agency Ltd. Steve was responsible for overseeing all aspects of Tour Logistics from F.E.U. Tax, Visa Applications, Flight and Hotel and Tour Bus booking etc.

Steve was in charge of generating all the contracts and riders for the bookings placed by the agency. Steve ran the accounts department and when occasion demanded it took care of bookings as well. Steve has a selection of live and studio production credits to his name, besides song writing to his list accomplishments.

He’s also been the tour manager for several International Acts.

After being a partner and director of The Alan Cottam Agency Ltd. from May 2007 to the present day, Steve has decided it’s time to move on and look to the future and the new challenges ahead.

Steve brings a unique perspective and expertise to the table. Core to his commitment to the Artists is an honest and realistic approach to their shared working relationship and values. He will be using the skills and knowledge that he has acquired over the years for the benefit of Artists, Agents, Promoters, Venues and associated professionals alike. 

Over the coming year I.S.M. Ltd. will be developing a new recording studio complex, a record label and publishing company.

Here’s to the Future. I.S.M. Ltd. Built On Rock.

 

WHAT WE DO:

Industrial Strength Media Ltd. provides the following services to clients:

Tour Management, European Tour Booking, International Tour Booking, Artist Management, Logistic Support, Work Permits, F.E.U. Tax, Recording Studio Services and CD Manufacturing Services. 

Venue Consultant – Guidance and Trouble Shooting – From Copyright Licences, Brewery Negotiations, Setting Up the Box Office, Advice on PA and Lighting Equipment, Staff Responsibilities and Functions, Marketing. Providing all the necessary advice required to run a successful Venue / Conference Centre.

Our Registered Office is: 

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Registered in England and Wales No. 6899713

VAT Registration Number: 181 2111 50

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about booking artists/bands and services, or if you register to receive our eNewsletters.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. It is explained below.

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:​

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with entries into a competition;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you eShot communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you, these may include information about current shows and future events, venue promotions of our associated companies goods and services;

 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example ticket details). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example eNewsletters). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Industrial Strength media Ltd. for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: 

We may work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a quality and reliable services.

When you subscribe to our contact form and eShot/newsletter, the relevant third party product provider will use your details so we can generate eShots. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their Privacy Policy.  These third party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

​​

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or re-organisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

YOUR CHOICES?

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@industrial-strength-media.co.uk

Or by writing to:

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Registered in England and Wales No. 6899713

VAT Registration Number: 181 2111 50

Alternatively you can telephone:

Telephone main line: 01942 321435

International: +44 1942 321435

Mobile/Cell: +44 (0)7989 320327

Fax: +44 (0)1942 731330

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: , or write to us at:

Registered Office:

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Registered in England and Wales No. 6899713

VAT Registration Number: 181 2111 50

Alternatively you can telephone:

Telephone main line: 01942 321435

International: +44 1942 321435

Mobile/Cell: +44 (0)7989 320327

Fax: +44 (0)1942 731330

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information Industrial Strength Media Ltd. hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address: 

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Registered in England and Wales No. 6899713

VAT Registration Number: 181 2111 50

 

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERATION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that sensitive information it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

PROFILING We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

USE OF ‘COOKIES’

Like many other websites, the Industrial Strength Media Ltd. website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

We use cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device. It is also possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy here http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.  Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information (http://www.google.com/privacy.html).

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER & ESHOTS

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.  All contacts and subscribers on the email newsletter subscriber list have either opted in for newsletters on our website or shown an interest in the I.S.M. Ltd. roster often having booked and contracted bands through the agency previously – and have been added to the list to ensure news of future promotions which may be of interest do not go unnoticed.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list.


This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.  All emails identified as bounced back or blocked are immediately removed from the database.  To reinstate your contact details should you notice our mailshots in your spam or junk folders – either re-register on the website or contact.

​In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. You can also write to us to have your details removed and un-subcribe here: 

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Registered in England and Wales No. 6899713

VAT Registration Number: 181 2111 50

Alternatively you can telephone:

Telephone main line: 01942 321435

International: +44 1942 321435

Mobile/Cell: +44 (0)7989 320327

Fax: +44 (0)1942 731330

Email: info@industrial-strength-media.co.uk

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised to note before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA 

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLS (web addresses) (this is an example: http://bit.ly/2ESCmBT). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLS published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLS are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

16 AND UNDER

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

 

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.

For Steve Galeazzi.

Industrial Strength Media Ltd.

19 Charles Street

Wigan

Lancashire

England

WN1 2BP

Registered in England and Wales No. 6899713

VAT Registration Number: 181 2111 50

Alternatively you can telephone:

Telephone main line: 01942 321435

International: +44 1942 321435

Mobile/Cell: +44 (0)7989 320327

Fax: +44 (0)1942 731330

info@industrial-strength-media.co.uk